XT Ball
XT SeriesPlastic

XT Ball

Random Tower Packing

A spherical, spoked-cage packing whose full symmetry presents the same open structure in every orientation — giving uniform distribution, very high void fraction, and strong fouling resistance.

Overview

XT Ball is an XT (Xtreme) Series spherical random packing. Its symmetrical, spoked-cage geometry means that however a piece comes to rest in the bed it presents the same open structure to the rising vapor and falling liquid. That removes the orientation effects and nesting that create dense pockets in other shapes, building an exceptionally uniform bed with a very high void fraction.

The open, rounded form resists fouling and biological growth and is mechanically robust, making XT Ball a high-capacity choice for scrubbers, strippers, biological trickling filters, and other services where plugging resistance and even distribution are priorities.

Key Features

  • Fully symmetrical — identical open structure in any orientation
  • Very high void fraction with no nesting or dense pockets
  • Open, rounded form resists fouling and biological plugging
  • Rugged, self-supporting molded construction

Typical Applications

Scrubbing & odor control Biological / trickling-filter media Absorption & stripping Cooling towers

Specifications

Packing Data — English Units
Property1"2"3"
Packing Factor (1/ft)281612
Surface Area (ft²/ft³)854838
Density — PP (lb/ft³)6.24.23.3
Density — PE (lb/ft³)6.24.23.3
Density — CPVC (lb/ft³)10.16.95.4
Density — PVDF (lb/ft³)11.67.96.2
Density — ETFE (lb/ft³)11.17.55.9
Density — ECTFE (lb/ft³)11.07.45.8
Density — PFA (lb/ft³)14.09.57.5
Density — PEEK (lb/ft³)8.59.57.5
Packing Data — Metric Units
Property25 mm50 mm90 mm
Packing Factor (1/m)925239
Surface Area (m²/m³)279157125
Density — PP (kg/m³)996753
Density — PE (kg/m³)996753
Density — CPVC (kg/m³)162.0109.886.2
Density — PVDF (kg/m³)186.1126.199.0
Density — ETFE (kg/m³)177.7120.494.6
Density — ECTFE (kg/m³)175.6119.093.5
Density — PFA (kg/m³)224.8152.3119.6
Density — PEEK (kg/m³)136.9152.3119.6

Data from the official M10 product data sheet. Full data sheet available on request.

Materials of Construction

Polypropylene (PP)Polyethylene (PE)CPVCPVDFETFEECTFEPFAPEEK

Thermoplastics — other polymers available on request.

Request a Quote for XT Ball

Tell us your process conditions and column details — our engineers will size and quote the right solution for your service.